SEN2gether

Churchmead Church of England (VA) School is a mainstream secondary school in Slough, Windsor and Maidenhead, for children and young people aged 11 to 18. In January 2026, 158 of its 681 pupils (23.2%) were getting SEN support and 22 (3.2%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 11–18
  • 681 pupils

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Windsor and Maidenhead.

23.2% get SEN support

158 of 681 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school23.2%
  • England14.1%
  • Windsor and Maidenhead14.7%

Higher than the England average.

3.2% have an EHC plan

22 of 681 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school3.2%
  • England3.5%
  • Windsor and Maidenhead3.5%

About the same as the England average.

Most common needs

  • Social, emotional and mental health58
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia29
  • Speech, language and communication28
  • Autism25
  • Moderate learning difficulty14

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Voluntary aided school
Ages
11 to 18
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
681 (places for 750)
Headteacher
Mr Chris Tomes
Faith
Church of England
Free school meals
26.1% of pupils eligible
Council
Windsor and Maidenhead
School reference (URN)
133580

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Windsor and Maidenhead council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Graded by area, November 2024

Inspected in November 2024. Inspections from September 2024 to November 2025 graded each area but gave no overall grade.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Personal developmentOutstanding
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • Sixth formGood
  • SafeguardingEffective

Contact and getting there

Priory Way, Datchet, Slough, SL3 9JQ

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Windsor and Maidenhead SEND schools in Windsor and Maidenhead

Questions about Churchmead Church of England (VA) School

How many pupils at Churchmead Church of England (VA) School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 158 of the 681 pupils (23.2%) were getting SEN support and 22 (3.2%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Churchmead Church of England (VA) School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (58 pupils), dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (29 pupils) and speech, language and communication needs (28 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Churchmead Church of England (VA) School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Churchmead Church of England (VA) School?

Through Windsor and Maidenhead council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Churchmead Church of England (VA) School?

You can ask for Churchmead Church of England (VA) School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Churchmead Church of England (VA) School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Ditton Park Academy, about 0.9 miles away.

Where is Churchmead Church of England (VA) School?

Priory Way, Datchet, Slough, SL3 9JQ, in Windsor and Maidenhead.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder