SEN2gether

Kirton Lindsey Primary Academy is a mainstream primary school in Gainsborough, North Lincolnshire, for children aged 5 to 11. In January 2026, 28 of its 192 pupils (14.6%) were getting SEN support and 5 (2.6%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 5–11
  • 192 pupils
  • Ofsted: Requires improvement

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state primary schools across England and in North Lincolnshire.

14.6% get SEN support

28 of 192 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school14.6%
  • England15.4%
  • North Lincolnshire14.6%

About the same as the England average.

2.6% have an EHC plan

5 of 192 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school2.6%
  • England4.1%
  • North Lincolnshire3.7%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Moderate learning difficulty9
  • Speech, language and communication8

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream primary school
Run as
Academy
Ages
5 to 11
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
192 (places for 210)
Headteacher
Joanne Irving
Part of
Isle Education Trust
Free school meals
17.2% of pupils eligible
Council
North Lincolnshire
School reference (URN)
151800

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask North Lincolnshire council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Requires improvement, May 2023; school remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next (March 2020)

Rated Requires improvement at its last graded inspection, in May 2023.

  • Quality of educationRequires improvement
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Personal developmentRequires improvement
  • Leadership and managementRequires improvement
  • Early yearsGood
  • SafeguardingEffective

Since then: School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next (ungraded inspection, March 2020).

Contact and getting there

Cornwall Street, Kirton Lindsey, Gainsborough, DN21 4EH

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in North Lincolnshire SEND schools in North Lincolnshire

Questions about Kirton Lindsey Primary Academy

How many pupils at Kirton Lindsey Primary Academy have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 28 of the 192 pupils (14.6%) were getting SEN support and 5 (2.6%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state primary schools it is 15.4% and 4.1%.

What are the most common needs at Kirton Lindsey Primary Academy?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are moderate learning difficulties (9 pupils) and speech, language and communication needs (8 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Kirton Lindsey Primary Academy?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Kirton Lindsey Primary Academy?

Through North Lincolnshire council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Kirton Lindsey Primary Academy?

You can ask for Kirton Lindsey Primary Academy to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Kirton Lindsey Primary Academy have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Westcliffe Primary School, about 7.5 miles away.

Where is Kirton Lindsey Primary Academy?

Cornwall Street, Kirton Lindsey, Gainsborough, DN21 4EH, in North Lincolnshire.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder