SEN2gether

University Technical College Leeds is a mainstream secondary school in Leeds for children and young people aged 14 to 19. In January 2026, 100 of its 546 pupils (18.3%) were getting SEN support and 12 (2.2%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 14–19
  • 546 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Leeds.

18.3% get SEN support

100 of 546 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school18.3%
  • England14.1%
  • Leeds16.2%

Higher than the England average.

2.2% have an EHC plan

12 of 546 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school2.2%
  • England3.5%
  • Leeds2.2%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Autism42
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia33
  • Social, emotional and mental health20
  • Speech, language and communication10

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
University technical college
Ages
14 to 19
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
546 (places for 600)
Headteacher
Ms Hannah Wilson
Part of
Resilience Multi Academy Trust
Free school meals
26.8% of pupils eligible
Council
Leeds
School reference (URN)
142604

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Leeds council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, January 2023

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in January 2023.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
  • Personal developmentGood
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • Sixth formOutstanding
  • SafeguardingEffective

Contact and getting there

2 Sayner Road, Hunslet, Leeds, LS10 1LA

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Leeds SEND schools in Leeds

Questions about University Technical College Leeds

How many pupils at University Technical College Leeds have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 100 of the 546 pupils (18.3%) were getting SEN support and 12 (2.2%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at University Technical College Leeds?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are autism (42 pupils), dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (33 pupils) and social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (20 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at University Technical College Leeds?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at University Technical College Leeds?

Through Leeds council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to University Technical College Leeds?

You can ask for University Technical College Leeds to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does University Technical College Leeds have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Richmond Hill Academy, about 0.6 miles away.

Where is University Technical College Leeds?

2 Sayner Road, Hunslet, Leeds, LS10 1LA, in Leeds.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder