SEN2gether

The Windsor Boys' School is a mainstream secondary school in Windsor, Windsor and Maidenhead, for boys aged 13 to 18. In January 2026, 161 of its 986 pupils (16.3%) were getting SEN support and 32 (3.2%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 13–18
  • 986 pupils
  • Boys only
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Windsor and Maidenhead.

16.3% get SEN support

161 of 986 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school16.3%
  • England14.1%
  • Windsor and Maidenhead14.7%

About the same as the England average.

3.2% have an EHC plan

32 of 986 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school3.2%
  • England3.5%
  • Windsor and Maidenhead3.5%

About the same as the England average.

Most common needs

  • Social, emotional and mental health55
  • Autism44
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia32
  • Speech, language and communication17
  • Moderate learning difficulty16

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Academy
Ages
13 to 18
Boys and girls
Boys only
Pupils
986 (places for 990)
Headteacher
Mr Sean Furness
Part of
Windsor Learning Partnership
Free school meals
17.4% of pupils eligible
Council
Windsor and Maidenhead
School reference (URN)
141844

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Windsor and Maidenhead council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, February 2018; school remains Good (May 2023)

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in February 2018. That was some time ago, so read the latest report for the full picture.

  • Leadership and managementGood
  • Sixth formOutstanding
  • SafeguardingEffective

Since then: School remains Good (ungraded inspection, May 2023).

Contact and getting there

1 Maidenhead Road, Windsor, SL4 5EH

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Windsor and Maidenhead SEND schools in Windsor and Maidenhead

Questions about The Windsor Boys' School

How many pupils at The Windsor Boys' School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 161 of the 986 pupils (16.3%) were getting SEN support and 32 (3.2%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at The Windsor Boys' School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (55 pupils), autism (44 pupils) and dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (32 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at The Windsor Boys' School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at The Windsor Boys' School?

Through Windsor and Maidenhead council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to The Windsor Boys' School?

You can ask for The Windsor Boys' School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does The Windsor Boys' School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Trevelyan Middle School, about 1.0 mile away.

Where is The Windsor Boys' School?

1 Maidenhead Road, Windsor, SL4 5EH, in Windsor and Maidenhead.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder