SEN2gether

Landau Forte Academy, QEMS is a mainstream secondary school in Tamworth, Staffordshire, for children and young people aged 11 to 16. In January 2026, 110 of its 1,029 pupils (10.7%) were getting SEN support and 28 (2.7%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 11–16
  • 1,029 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Staffordshire.

10.7% get SEN support

110 of 1,029 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school10.7%
  • England14.1%
  • Staffordshire14.1%

Lower than the England average.

2.7% have an EHC plan

28 of 1,029 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school2.7%
  • England3.5%
  • Staffordshire2.8%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Social, emotional and mental health29
  • Autism28
  • Moderate learning difficulty26
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia17
  • Speech, language and communication12
  • Visual impairment5

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Academy (sponsored)
Ages
11 to 16
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
1,029 (places for 840)
Headteacher
Mrs Katie Adams (Executive Principal)
Part of
Landau Forte Charitable Trust
Free school meals
26.5% of pupils eligible
Council
Staffordshire
School reference (URN)
137146

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Staffordshire council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, September 2022

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in September 2022.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Personal developmentGood
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • SafeguardingEffective

Contact and getting there

Ashby Road, Tamworth, B79 8AH

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Staffordshire SEND schools in Staffordshire

Questions about Landau Forte Academy, QEMS

How many pupils at Landau Forte Academy, QEMS have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 110 of the 1,029 pupils (10.7%) were getting SEN support and 28 (2.7%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Landau Forte Academy, QEMS?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (29 pupils), autism (28 pupils) and moderate learning difficulties (26 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Landau Forte Academy, QEMS?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Landau Forte Academy, QEMS?

Through Staffordshire council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Landau Forte Academy, QEMS?

You can ask for Landau Forte Academy, QEMS to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Landau Forte Academy, QEMS have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School, about 0.8 miles away.

Where is Landau Forte Academy, QEMS?

Ashby Road, Tamworth, B79 8AH, in Staffordshire.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder