SEN2gether

Clarendon Primary School is a mainstream primary school in Ashford, Surrey, for children aged 2 to 11. In January 2026, 38 of its 254 pupils (15%) were getting SEN support and 12 (4.7%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 2–11
  • 254 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state primary schools across England and in Surrey.

15% get SEN support

38 of 254 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school15%
  • England15.4%
  • Surrey13.3%

About the same as the England average.

4.7% have an EHC plan

12 of 254 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school4.7%
  • England4.1%
  • Surrey4.7%

About the same as the England average.

Most common needs

  • Social, emotional and mental health17
  • Speech, language and communication14
  • Moderate learning difficulty11
  • Autism5

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream primary school
Run as
Council-run school
Ages
2 to 11
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
254 (places for 241)
Headteacher
Mr William Neale
Free school meals
27.4% of pupils eligible
Council
Surrey
School reference (URN)
125088

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Surrey council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, March 2018; school remains Good (November 2023)

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in March 2018. That was some time ago, so read the latest report for the full picture.

  • Leadership and managementGood
  • Early yearsGood
  • SafeguardingEffective

Since then: School remains Good (ungraded inspection, November 2023).

Contact and getting there

Knapp Road, Ashford, TW15 2HZ

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Surrey SEND schools in Surrey

Questions about Clarendon Primary School

How many pupils at Clarendon Primary School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 38 of the 254 pupils (15%) were getting SEN support and 12 (4.7%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state primary schools it is 15.4% and 4.1%.

What are the most common needs at Clarendon Primary School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (17 pupils), speech, language and communication needs (14 pupils) and moderate learning difficulties (11 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Clarendon Primary School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Clarendon Primary School?

Through Surrey council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Clarendon Primary School?

You can ask for Clarendon Primary School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Clarendon Primary School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Ashford Park Primary School, about 0.6 miles away.

Where is Clarendon Primary School?

Knapp Road, Ashford, TW15 2HZ, in Surrey.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder