SEN2gether

Chailey School is a mainstream secondary school in Lewes, East Sussex, for children and young people aged 11 to 16. In January 2026, 130 of its 862 pupils (15.1%) were getting SEN support and 30 (3.5%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 11–16
  • 862 pupils
  • Ofsted report card (2026)

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in East Sussex.

15.1% get SEN support

130 of 862 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school15.1%
  • England14.1%
  • East Sussex15.1%

About the same as the England average.

3.5% have an EHC plan

30 of 862 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school3.5%
  • England3.5%
  • East Sussex2.2%

About the same as the England average.

Most common needs

  • Autism41
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia39
  • Social, emotional and mental health36
  • Moderate learning difficulty17
  • Speech, language and communication13

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Council-run school
Ages
11 to 16
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
862 (places for 870)
Headteacher
Mr Paul Holt
Free school meals
14.8% of pupils eligible
Council
East Sussex
School reference (URN)
114594

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask East Sussex council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Report card, February 2026: Strong standard in 4 of 6 areas

Inspected in February 2026 under Ofsted’s new report cards, which grade each area separately, from Exceptional to Urgent improvement, instead of one overall grade.

  • InclusionStrong standard
  • Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
  • AchievementExpected standard
  • Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard
  • Leadership and governanceStrong standard
  • SafeguardingMet

Since then: School remains Good (ungraded inspection, January 2022).

Contact and getting there

Mill Lane, South Chailey, Lewes, BN8 4PU

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in East Sussex SEND schools in East Sussex

Questions about Chailey School

How many pupils at Chailey School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 130 of the 862 pupils (15.1%) were getting SEN support and 30 (3.5%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Chailey School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are autism (41 pupils), dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (39 pupils) and social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (36 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Chailey School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Chailey School?

Through East Sussex council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Chailey School?

You can ask for Chailey School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Chailey School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Chailey St Peter's Church of England Primary School, about 1.4 miles away.

Where is Chailey School?

Mill Lane, South Chailey, Lewes, BN8 4PU, in East Sussex.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder