SEN2gether

English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School is a mainstream primary school in Liverpool, Sefton, for children aged 3 to 11. In January 2026, 57 of its 467 pupils (12.2%) were getting SEN support and 6 (1.3%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 3–11
  • 467 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state primary schools across England and in Sefton.

12.2% get SEN support

57 of 467 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school12.2%
  • England15.4%
  • Sefton16.6%

Lower than the England average.

1.3% have an EHC plan

6 of 467 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school1.3%
  • England4.1%
  • Sefton5%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Speech, language and communication19
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia16
  • Autism12
  • Social, emotional and mental health8

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream primary school
Run as
Voluntary aided school
Ages
3 to 11
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
467 (places for 420)
Headteacher
Mr Lewis Dinsdale
Faith
Roman Catholic
Free school meals
16.6% of pupils eligible
Council
Sefton
School reference (URN)
104931

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Sefton council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, January 2015; improved significantly (October 2024)

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in January 2015. That was some time ago, so read the latest report for the full picture.

  • Leadership and managementOutstanding
  • Early yearsGood

Since then: Improved significantly (ungraded inspection, October 2024).

Contact and getting there

School Lane, Litherland, Liverpool, L21 7LX

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Sefton SEND schools in Sefton

Questions about English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School

How many pupils at English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 57 of the 467 pupils (12.2%) were getting SEN support and 6 (1.3%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state primary schools it is 15.4% and 4.1%.

What are the most common needs at English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are speech, language and communication needs (19 pupils), dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (16 pupils) and autism (12 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School?

Through Sefton council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School?

You can ask for English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Greenacre Community Nursery School, about 0.9 miles away.

Where is English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School?

School Lane, Litherland, Liverpool, L21 7LX, in Sefton.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder