SEN2gether

Margaret Roper Catholic Primary School is a mainstream primary school in Purley, Croydon, for children aged 4 to 11. In January 2026, 13 of its 212 pupils (6.1%) were getting SEN support and 13 (6.1%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 4–11
  • 212 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state primary schools across England and in Croydon.

6.1% get SEN support

13 of 212 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school6.1%
  • England15.4%
  • Croydon14.2%

Lower than the England average.

6.1% have an EHC plan

13 of 212 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school6.1%
  • England4.1%
  • Croydon4.1%

Higher than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Speech, language and communication8
  • Social, emotional and mental health6

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream primary school
Run as
Voluntary aided school
Ages
4 to 11
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
212 (places for 226)
Headteacher
Mr Dermot Mooney
Faith
Roman Catholic
Free school meals
14.2% of pupils eligible
Council
Croydon
School reference (URN)
101797

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Croydon council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, July 2023

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in July 2023.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
  • Personal developmentGood
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • Early yearsOutstanding
  • SafeguardingEffective

Contact and getting there

Russell Hill Road, Purley, CR8 2XP

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Croydon SEND schools in Croydon

Questions about Margaret Roper Catholic Primary School

How many pupils at Margaret Roper Catholic Primary School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 13 of the 212 pupils (6.1%) were getting SEN support and 13 (6.1%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state primary schools it is 15.4% and 4.1%.

What are the most common needs at Margaret Roper Catholic Primary School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are speech, language and communication needs (8 pupils) and social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (6 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Margaret Roper Catholic Primary School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Margaret Roper Catholic Primary School?

Through Croydon council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Margaret Roper Catholic Primary School?

You can ask for Margaret Roper Catholic Primary School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Margaret Roper Catholic Primary School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Purley Nursery School, about 0.3 miles away.

Where is Margaret Roper Catholic Primary School?

Russell Hill Road, Purley, CR8 2XP, in Croydon.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder