SEN2gether

Denton Community Academy is a mainstream secondary school in Manchester, Tameside, for children and young people aged 11 to 16. In January 2026, 184 of its 1,107 pupils (16.6%) were getting SEN support and 35 (3.2%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 11–16
  • 1,107 pupils
  • Ofsted: Inadequate

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Tameside.

16.6% get SEN support

184 of 1,107 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school16.6%
  • England14.1%
  • Tameside16.6%

About the same as the England average.

3.2% have an EHC plan

35 of 1,107 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school3.2%
  • England3.5%
  • Tameside4.8%

About the same as the England average.

Most common needs

  • Social, emotional and mental health61
  • Moderate learning difficulty34
  • Speech, language and communication33
  • Autism17
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia16
  • Physical disability5

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Academy (sponsored)
Ages
11 to 16
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
1,107 (places for 1,530)
Headteacher
Mr Donald Cumming
Part of
Northern Education Trust
Free school meals
38.4% of pupils eligible
Council
Tameside
School reference (URN)
151485

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Tameside council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Special measures. Rated Inadequate, December 2022; school remains Good (November 2021)

Ofsted has placed this school in special measures.

Rated Inadequate at its last graded inspection, in December 2022.

  • Quality of educationInadequate
  • Behaviour and attitudesInadequate
  • Personal developmentInadequate
  • Leadership and managementInadequate
  • SafeguardingNot effective

Since then: School remains Good (ungraded inspection, November 2021).

Contact and getting there

Taylor Lane, Denton, Manchester, M34 3NG

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Tameside SEND schools in Tameside

Questions about Denton Community Academy

How many pupils at Denton Community Academy have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 184 of the 1,107 pupils (16.6%) were getting SEN support and 35 (3.2%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Denton Community Academy?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (61 pupils), moderate learning difficulties (34 pupils) and speech, language and communication needs (33 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Denton Community Academy?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Denton Community Academy?

Through Tameside council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Denton Community Academy?

You can ask for Denton Community Academy to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Denton Community Academy have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Russell Scott Primary School, about 0.3 miles away.

Where is Denton Community Academy?

Taylor Lane, Denton, Manchester, M34 3NG, in Tameside.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder