SEN2gether

Buntingford First School is a mainstream primary school in Buntingford, Hertfordshire, for children aged 2 to 9. In January 2026, 22 of its 165 pupils (13.3%) were getting SEN support and 5 (3%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 2–9
  • 165 pupils
  • Ofsted report card (2026)

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state primary schools across England and in Hertfordshire.

13.3% get SEN support

22 of 165 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school13.3%
  • England15.4%
  • Hertfordshire14%

About the same as the England average.

3% have an EHC plan

5 of 165 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school3%
  • England4.1%
  • Hertfordshire4.1%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Speech, language and communication10
  • Social, emotional and mental health6

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream primary school
Run as
Free school
Ages
2 to 9
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
165 (places for 330)
Headteacher
Mrs Vikki Johnston
Part of
Scholars' Education Trust
Free school meals
18.1% of pupils eligible
Council
Hertfordshire
School reference (URN)
149748

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Hertfordshire council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Report card, May 2026: Strong standard in 4 of 7 areas

Inspected in May 2026 under Ofsted’s new report cards, which grade each area separately, from Exceptional to Urgent improvement, instead of one overall grade.

  • InclusionStrong standard
  • Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
  • AchievementExpected standard
  • Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard
  • Early yearsStrong standard
  • Leadership and governanceStrong standard
  • SafeguardingMet

Contact and getting there

London Road, Buntingford, SG9 9HZ

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Hertfordshire SEND schools in Hertfordshire

Questions about Buntingford First School

How many pupils at Buntingford First School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 22 of the 165 pupils (13.3%) were getting SEN support and 5 (3%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state primary schools it is 15.4% and 4.1%.

What are the most common needs at Buntingford First School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are speech, language and communication needs (10 pupils) and social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (6 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Buntingford First School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Buntingford First School?

Through Hertfordshire council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Buntingford First School?

You can ask for Buntingford First School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Buntingford First School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Featherstone Wood Primary School, about 7.4 miles away.

Where is Buntingford First School?

London Road, Buntingford, SG9 9HZ, in Hertfordshire.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder