SEN2gether

Ark Blake Academy is a mainstream secondary school in Croydon for children and young people aged 11 to 18. In January 2026, 102 of its 759 pupils (13.4%) were getting SEN support and 26 (3.4%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 11–18
  • 759 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Croydon.

13.4% get SEN support

102 of 759 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school13.4%
  • England14.1%
  • Croydon16.4%

About the same as the England average.

3.4% have an EHC plan

26 of 759 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school3.4%
  • England3.5%
  • Croydon3.4%

About the same as the England average.

Most common needs

  • Social, emotional and mental health34
  • Speech, language and communication32
  • Autism21
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia14
  • Moderate learning difficulty12
  • Physical disability5

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Free school
Ages
11 to 18
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
759 (places for 1,200)
Headteacher
Mr Sam Rispoli
Part of
Ark Schools
Free school meals
50.4% of pupils eligible
Council
Croydon
School reference (URN)
147832

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Croydon council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, February 2023

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in February 2023.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesRequires improvement
  • Personal developmentGood
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • SafeguardingEffective

Contact and getting there

6 Morland Road, Croydon, CR0 6NA

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Croydon SEND schools in Croydon

Questions about Ark Blake Academy

How many pupils at Ark Blake Academy have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 102 of the 759 pupils (13.4%) were getting SEN support and 26 (3.4%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Ark Blake Academy?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (34 pupils), speech, language and communication needs (32 pupils) and autism (21 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Ark Blake Academy?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Ark Blake Academy?

Through Croydon council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Ark Blake Academy?

You can ask for Ark Blake Academy to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Ark Blake Academy have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Broadmead Primary School, about 0.6 miles away.

Where is Ark Blake Academy?

6 Morland Road, Croydon, CR0 6NA, in Croydon.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder