SEN2gether

Freshford Church School is a mainstream primary school in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset, for children aged 4 to 11. In January 2026, 16 of its 159 pupils (10.1%) were getting SEN support and 2 (1.3%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 4–11
  • 159 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state primary schools across England and in Bath and North East Somerset.

10.1% get SEN support

16 of 159 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school10.1%
  • England15.4%
  • Bath and North East Somerset15.4%

Lower than the England average.

1.3% have an EHC plan

2 of 159 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school1.3%
  • England4.1%
  • Bath and North East Somerset4.9%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia6

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream primary school
Run as
Academy
Ages
4 to 11
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
159 (places for 160)
Headteacher
Mr Grant Swarbrooke
Part of
The Bath and Wells Diocesan Academies Trust
Faith
Church of England
Free school meals
0.6% of pupils eligible
Council
Bath and North East Somerset
School reference (URN)
145583

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Bath and North East Somerset council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, July 2014; school remains Good (June 2022)

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in July 2014. That was some time ago, so read the latest report for the full picture.

  • Leadership and managementGood

Since then: School remains Good (ungraded inspection, June 2022).

Contact and getting there

High Street, Freshford, Bath, BA2 7WE

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Bath and North East Somerset SEND schools in Bath and North East Somerset

Questions about Freshford Church School

How many pupils at Freshford Church School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 16 of the 159 pupils (10.1%) were getting SEN support and 2 (1.3%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state primary schools it is 15.4% and 4.1%.

What are the most common needs at Freshford Church School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (6 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Freshford Church School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Freshford Church School?

Through Bath and North East Somerset council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Freshford Church School?

You can ask for Freshford Church School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Freshford Church School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Ralph Allen School, about 2.1 miles away.

Where is Freshford Church School?

High Street, Freshford, Bath, BA2 7WE, in Bath and North East Somerset.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder