SEN2gether

Holy Trinity Catholic School is a mainstream secondary school in Birmingham for children and young people aged 11 to 16. In January 2026, 127 of its 714 pupils (17.8%) were getting SEN support and 12 (1.7%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 11–16
  • 714 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Birmingham.

17.8% get SEN support

127 of 714 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school17.8%
  • England14.1%
  • Birmingham15.3%

Higher than the England average.

1.7% have an EHC plan

12 of 714 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school1.7%
  • England3.5%
  • Birmingham1.7%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Social, emotional and mental health44
  • Moderate learning difficulty40
  • Speech, language and communication21
  • Autism15
  • Hearing impairment5

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Academy (sponsored)
Ages
11 to 16
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
714 (places for 740)
Headteacher
Mrs Jo Daw
Part of
St Teresa of Calcutta Multi Academy Company
Faith
Roman Catholic
Free school meals
57.6% of pupils eligible
Council
Birmingham
School reference (URN)
144719

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Birmingham council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, September 2023

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in September 2023.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
  • Personal developmentOutstanding
  • Leadership and managementOutstanding
  • SafeguardingEffective

Contact and getting there

Oakley Road, Small Heath, Birmingham, B10 0AX

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Birmingham SEND schools in Birmingham

Questions about Holy Trinity Catholic School

How many pupils at Holy Trinity Catholic School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 127 of the 714 pupils (17.8%) were getting SEN support and 12 (1.7%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Holy Trinity Catholic School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (44 pupils), moderate learning difficulties (40 pupils) and speech, language and communication needs (21 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Holy Trinity Catholic School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Holy Trinity Catholic School?

Through Birmingham council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Holy Trinity Catholic School?

You can ask for Holy Trinity Catholic School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Holy Trinity Catholic School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Small Heath Leadership Academy, about 0.5 miles away.

Where is Holy Trinity Catholic School?

Oakley Road, Small Heath, Birmingham, B10 0AX, in Birmingham.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder