SEN2gether

The Five Islands Academy is an all-through mainstream school in St Mary's, Isles of Scilly, for children and young people aged 3 to 16. In January 2026, 35 of its 243 pupils (14.4%) were getting SEN support and 6 (2.5%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 3–16
  • 243 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Isles of Scilly.

14.4% get SEN support

35 of 243 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school14.4%
  • England14.1%
  • Isles of Scilly14.4%

About the same as the England average.

2.5% have an EHC plan

6 of 243 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school2.5%
  • England3.5%
  • Isles of Scilly2.5%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Social, emotional and mental health7
  • Autism6
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia6

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream all-through school
Run as
Academy (sponsored)
Ages
3 to 16
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
243 (places for 285)
Headteacher
Mrs Rachel Lewin
Part of
Truro & Penwith Academy Trust
Faith
Church of England
Free school meals
3.8% of pupils eligible
Council
Isles of Scilly
School reference (URN)
144638

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Isles of Scilly council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, October 2023

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in October 2023.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Personal developmentOutstanding
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • Early yearsGood
  • SafeguardingEffective

Contact and getting there

Church Road, Old Town, St Mary's, TR21 0NA

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Questions about The Five Islands Academy

How many pupils at The Five Islands Academy have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 35 of the 243 pupils (14.4%) were getting SEN support and 6 (2.5%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at The Five Islands Academy?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (7 pupils), autism (6 pupils) and dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (6 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at The Five Islands Academy?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at The Five Islands Academy?

Through Isles of Scilly council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to The Five Islands Academy?

You can ask for The Five Islands Academy to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does The Five Islands Academy have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Cape Cornwall School, about 31 miles away.

Where is The Five Islands Academy?

Church Road, Old Town, St Mary's, TR21 0NA, in Isles of Scilly.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder