SEN2gether

Orion Eden Park is a mainstream secondary school in Beckenham, Bromley, for children and young people aged 11 to 19. In January 2026, 118 of its 1,148 pupils (10.3%) were getting SEN support and 39 (3.4%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 11–19
  • 1,148 pupils
  • Ofsted report card (2026)

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Bromley.

10.3% get SEN support

118 of 1,148 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school10.3%
  • England14.1%
  • Bromley14.2%

Lower than the England average.

3.4% have an EHC plan

39 of 1,148 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school3.4%
  • England3.5%
  • Bromley3.5%

About the same as the England average.

Most common needs

  • Social, emotional and mental health56
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia40
  • Autism30
  • Speech, language and communication17

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Free school
Ages
11 to 19
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
1,148 (places for 1,680)
Headteacher
Mr Mark Ridley
Part of
Orion Education
Free school meals
33% of pupils eligible
Council
Bromley
School reference (URN)
144465

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Bromley council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Report card, March 2026: Expected standard in 4 of 7 areas

Inspected in March 2026 under Ofsted’s new report cards, which grade each area separately, from Exceptional to Urgent improvement, instead of one overall grade.

  • InclusionExpected standard
  • Curriculum and teachingExpected standard
  • AchievementExpected standard
  • Attendance and behaviourStrong standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingStrong standard
  • Post-16Expected standard
  • Leadership and governanceStrong standard
  • SafeguardingMet

Contact and getting there

Balmoral Avenue, Beckenham, BR3 3RD

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Bromley SEND schools in Bromley

Questions about Orion Eden Park

How many pupils at Orion Eden Park have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 118 of the 1,148 pupils (10.3%) were getting SEN support and 39 (3.4%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Orion Eden Park?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (56 pupils), dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (40 pupils) and autism (30 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Orion Eden Park?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Orion Eden Park?

Through Bromley council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Orion Eden Park?

You can ask for Orion Eden Park to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Orion Eden Park have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Monks Orchard Primary School, about 0.6 miles away.

Where is Orion Eden Park?

Balmoral Avenue, Beckenham, BR3 3RD, in Bromley.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder