SEN2gether

Thomas Alleyne's High School is a mainstream secondary school in Uttoxeter, Staffordshire, for children and young people aged 13 to 18. In January 2026, 161 of its 941 pupils (17.1%) were getting SEN support and 25 (2.7%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 13–18
  • 941 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Staffordshire.

17.1% get SEN support

161 of 941 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school17.1%
  • England14.1%
  • Staffordshire14.1%

About the same as the England average.

2.7% have an EHC plan

25 of 941 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school2.7%
  • England3.5%
  • Staffordshire2.8%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia50
  • Social, emotional and mental health37
  • Moderate learning difficulty20
  • Autism19
  • Speech, language and communication9
  • Hearing impairment6

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Academy
Ages
13 to 18
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
941 (places for 1,283)
Headteacher
Mrs Louise Heywood
Part of
Innovate2educate Partnership Limited
Free school meals
15.8% of pupils eligible
Council
Staffordshire
School reference (URN)
144002

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Staffordshire council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, February 2016; standards maintained (January 2025)

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in February 2016. That was some time ago, so read the latest report for the full picture.

  • Leadership and managementGood
  • Sixth formGood
  • SafeguardingEffective

Since then: Standards maintained (ungraded inspection, January 2025).

Contact and getting there

Dove Bank, Uttoxeter, ST14 8DU

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Staffordshire SEND schools in Staffordshire

Questions about Thomas Alleyne's High School

How many pupils at Thomas Alleyne's High School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 161 of the 941 pupils (17.1%) were getting SEN support and 25 (2.7%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Thomas Alleyne's High School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (50 pupils), social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (37 pupils) and moderate learning difficulties (20 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Thomas Alleyne's High School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Thomas Alleyne's High School?

Through Staffordshire council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Thomas Alleyne's High School?

You can ask for Thomas Alleyne's High School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Thomas Alleyne's High School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Painsley Catholic College, about 7.7 miles away.

Where is Thomas Alleyne's High School?

Dove Bank, Uttoxeter, ST14 8DU, in Staffordshire.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder