SEN2gether

Newlands Girls' School is a mainstream secondary school in Maidenhead, Windsor and Maidenhead, for girls aged 11 to 18. In January 2026, 71 of its 1,226 pupils (5.8%) were getting SEN support and 23 (1.9%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 11–18
  • 1,226 pupils
  • Girls only
  • Ofsted: Outstanding

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Windsor and Maidenhead.

5.8% get SEN support

71 of 1,226 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school5.8%
  • England14.1%
  • Windsor and Maidenhead14.7%

Lower than the England average.

1.9% have an EHC plan

23 of 1,226 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school1.9%
  • England3.5%
  • Windsor and Maidenhead3.5%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Moderate learning difficulty29
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia18
  • Autism14
  • Social, emotional and mental health14
  • Speech, language and communication5

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Academy
Ages
11 to 18
Boys and girls
Girls only
Pupils
1,226 (places for 1,200)
Headteacher
Miss Jo Capon
Part of
Newlands Girls' School
Free school meals
15.2% of pupils eligible
Council
Windsor and Maidenhead
School reference (URN)
142357

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Windsor and Maidenhead council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Outstanding, October 2018; school remains Outstanding (May 2024)

Rated Outstanding at its last graded inspection, in October 2018. That was some time ago, so read the latest report for the full picture.

  • Leadership and managementOutstanding
  • Sixth formGood
  • SafeguardingEffective

Since then: School remains Outstanding (ungraded inspection, May 2024).

Contact and getting there

Farm Road, Maidenhead, SL6 5JB

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Windsor and Maidenhead SEND schools in Windsor and Maidenhead

Questions about Newlands Girls' School

How many pupils at Newlands Girls' School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 71 of the 1,226 pupils (5.8%) were getting SEN support and 23 (1.9%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Newlands Girls' School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are moderate learning difficulties (29 pupils), dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (18 pupils) and autism (14 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Newlands Girls' School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Newlands Girls' School?

Through Windsor and Maidenhead council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Newlands Girls' School?

You can ask for Newlands Girls' School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Newlands Girls' School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Furze Platt Junior School, about 1.0 mile away.

Where is Newlands Girls' School?

Farm Road, Maidenhead, SL6 5JB, in Windsor and Maidenhead.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder