SEN2gether

St Mary's Catholic Infant School is a mainstream primary school in Croydon for children aged 3 to 7. In January 2026, 43 of its 193 pupils (22.3%) were getting SEN support and 6 (3.1%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 3–7
  • 193 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state primary schools across England and in Croydon.

22.3% get SEN support

43 of 193 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school22.3%
  • England15.4%
  • Croydon14.2%

Higher than the England average.

3.1% have an EHC plan

6 of 193 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school3.1%
  • England4.1%
  • Croydon4.1%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Speech, language and communication39
  • Autism5

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream primary school
Run as
Academy
Ages
3 to 7
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
193 (places for 180)
Headteacher
Headteacher Victoria Mitchell
Part of
Sancta Familia Catholic Academy Trust
Faith
Roman Catholic
Free school meals
18.3% of pupils eligible
Council
Croydon
School reference (URN)
142246

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Croydon council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, October 2022

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in October 2022.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
  • Personal developmentOutstanding
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • Early yearsGood
  • SafeguardingEffective

Contact and getting there

Bedford Park, Croydon, CR0 2AQ

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Croydon SEND schools in Croydon

Questions about St Mary's Catholic Infant School

How many pupils at St Mary's Catholic Infant School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 43 of the 193 pupils (22.3%) were getting SEN support and 6 (3.1%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state primary schools it is 15.4% and 4.1%.

What are the most common needs at St Mary's Catholic Infant School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are speech, language and communication needs (39 pupils) and autism (5 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at St Mary's Catholic Infant School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at St Mary's Catholic Infant School?

Through Croydon council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to St Mary's Catholic Infant School?

You can ask for St Mary's Catholic Infant School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does St Mary's Catholic Infant School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Broadmead Primary School, about 0.7 miles away.

Where is St Mary's Catholic Infant School?

Bedford Park, Croydon, CR0 2AQ, in Croydon.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder