SEN2gether

Blackpool Gateway Academy is a mainstream primary school in Blackpool for children aged 3 to 11. In January 2026, 87 of its 287 pupils (30.3%) were getting SEN support and 13 (4.5%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 3–11
  • 287 pupils
  • Ofsted report card (2026)

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state primary schools across England and in Blackpool.

30.3% get SEN support

87 of 287 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school30.3%
  • England15.4%
  • Blackpool16.1%

Higher than the England average.

4.5% have an EHC plan

13 of 287 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school4.5%
  • England4.1%
  • Blackpool4.5%

About the same as the England average.

Most common needs

  • Speech, language and communication35
  • Moderate learning difficulty13
  • Social, emotional and mental health8
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia6

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream primary school
Run as
Academy
Ages
3 to 11
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
287 (places for 420)
Headteacher
Headteacher Miss Makinson
Part of
Fylde Coast Academy Trust
Free school meals
69.4% of pupils eligible
Council
Blackpool
School reference (URN)
142175

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Blackpool council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Report card, June 2026: Expected standard in 5 of 7 areas

Inspected in June 2026 under Ofsted’s new report cards, which grade each area separately, from Exceptional to Urgent improvement, instead of one overall grade.

  • InclusionExpected standard
  • Curriculum and teachingNeeds attention
  • AchievementNeeds attention
  • Attendance and behaviourExpected standard
  • Personal development and wellbeingExpected standard
  • Early yearsExpected standard
  • Leadership and governanceExpected standard
  • SafeguardingMet

Contact and getting there

Seymour Road, Blackpool, FY1 6JH

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Blackpool SEND schools in Blackpool

Questions about Blackpool Gateway Academy

How many pupils at Blackpool Gateway Academy have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 87 of the 287 pupils (30.3%) were getting SEN support and 13 (4.5%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state primary schools it is 15.4% and 4.1%.

What are the most common needs at Blackpool Gateway Academy?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are speech, language and communication needs (35 pupils), moderate learning difficulties (13 pupils) and social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (8 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Blackpool Gateway Academy?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Blackpool Gateway Academy?

Through Blackpool council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Blackpool Gateway Academy?

You can ask for Blackpool Gateway Academy to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Blackpool Gateway Academy have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Revoe Learning Academy, about 0.4 miles away.

Where is Blackpool Gateway Academy?

Seymour Road, Blackpool, FY1 6JH, in Blackpool.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder