SEN2gether

Paxton Academy Sports And Science is a mainstream primary school in Thornton Heath, Croydon, for children aged 2 to 11. In January 2026, 41 of its 281 pupils (14.6%) were getting SEN support and 8 (2.8%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 2–11
  • 281 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state primary schools across England and in Croydon.

14.6% get SEN support

41 of 281 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school14.6%
  • England15.4%
  • Croydon14.2%

About the same as the England average.

2.8% have an EHC plan

8 of 281 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school2.8%
  • England4.1%
  • Croydon4.1%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Speech, language and communication22
  • Autism8
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia5

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream primary school
Run as
Free school
Ages
2 to 11
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
281 (places for 630)
Headteacher
Headteacher Theresa Moses (Principal)
Part of
Wandle Learning Trust
Free school meals
42.5% of pupils eligible
Council
Croydon
School reference (URN)
140967

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Croydon council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, December 2022

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in December 2022.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Personal developmentGood
  • Leadership and managementOutstanding
  • Early yearsGood
  • SafeguardingEffective

Contact and getting there

843 London Road, Thornton Heath, CR7 6AW

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Croydon SEND schools in Croydon

Questions about Paxton Academy Sports And Science

How many pupils at Paxton Academy Sports And Science have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 41 of the 281 pupils (14.6%) were getting SEN support and 8 (2.8%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state primary schools it is 15.4% and 4.1%.

What are the most common needs at Paxton Academy Sports And Science?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are speech, language and communication needs (22 pupils), autism (8 pupils) and dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (5 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Paxton Academy Sports And Science?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Paxton Academy Sports And Science?

Through Croydon council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Paxton Academy Sports And Science?

You can ask for Paxton Academy Sports And Science to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Paxton Academy Sports And Science have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Winterbourne Nursery and Infants' School, about 0.3 miles away.

Where is Paxton Academy Sports And Science?

843 London Road, Thornton Heath, CR7 6AW, in Croydon.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder