SEN2gether

Michaela Community School is a mainstream secondary school in Brent, London, for children and young people aged 11 to 19. In January 2026, 112 of its 747 pupils (15%) were getting SEN support and 21 (2.8%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 11–19
  • 747 pupils
  • Ofsted: Outstanding

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Brent.

15% get SEN support

112 of 747 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school15%
  • England14.1%
  • Brent10.7%

About the same as the England average.

2.8% have an EHC plan

21 of 747 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school2.8%
  • England3.5%
  • Brent2.8%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Speech, language and communication39
  • Moderate learning difficulty37
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia22
  • Autism15
  • Social, emotional and mental health11

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Free school
Ages
11 to 19
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
747 (places for 840)
Headteacher
Ms Katharine Birbalsingh
Part of
Michaela Community Schools Trust
Free school meals
39.7% of pupils eligible
Council
Brent
School reference (URN)
140862

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Brent council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Outstanding, May 2017; school remains Outstanding (May 2023)

Rated Outstanding at its last graded inspection, in May 2017. That was some time ago, so read the latest report for the full picture.

  • Leadership and managementOutstanding
  • SafeguardingEffective

Since then: School remains Outstanding (ungraded inspection, May 2023).

Contact and getting there

North End Road, Wembley, London, HA9 0UU

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Brent SEND schools in Brent

Questions about Michaela Community School

How many pupils at Michaela Community School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 112 of the 747 pupils (15%) were getting SEN support and 21 (2.8%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Michaela Community School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are speech, language and communication needs (39 pupils), moderate learning difficulties (37 pupils) and dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (22 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Michaela Community School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Michaela Community School?

Through Brent council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Michaela Community School?

You can ask for Michaela Community School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Michaela Community School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Preston Manor School, about 0.5 miles away.

Where is Michaela Community School?

North End Road, Wembley, London, HA9 0UU, in Brent.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder