SEN2gether

Durrington High School is a mainstream secondary school in Worthing, West Sussex, for children and young people aged 11 to 16. In January 2026, 308 of its 1,572 pupils (19.6%) were getting SEN support and 39 (2.5%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 11–16
  • 1,572 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in West Sussex.

19.6% get SEN support

308 of 1,572 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school19.6%
  • England14.1%
  • West Sussex17%

Higher than the England average.

2.5% have an EHC plan

39 of 1,572 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school2.5%
  • England3.5%
  • West Sussex3.5%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia132
  • Social, emotional and mental health66
  • Speech, language and communication45
  • Autism41
  • Moderate learning difficulty27
  • Hearing impairment7

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Academy
Ages
11 to 16
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
1,572 (places for 1,650)
Headteacher
Co Headteacher Mr Shaun Allison Mr Chris Woodcock
Part of
Durrington Multi Academy Trust
Free school meals
19.5% of pupils eligible
Council
West Sussex
School reference (URN)
140713

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask West Sussex council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, March 2022

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in March 2022.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Personal developmentGood
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • SafeguardingEffective

Contact and getting there

The Boulevard, Worthing, BN13 1JX

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in West Sussex SEND schools in West Sussex

Questions about Durrington High School

How many pupils at Durrington High School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 308 of the 1,572 pupils (19.6%) were getting SEN support and 39 (2.5%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Durrington High School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (132 pupils), social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (66 pupils) and speech, language and communication needs (45 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Durrington High School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Durrington High School?

Through West Sussex council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Durrington High School?

You can ask for Durrington High School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Durrington High School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Orchards Junior School, about 0.5 miles away.

Where is Durrington High School?

The Boulevard, Worthing, BN13 1JX, in West Sussex.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder