SEN2gether

Westfield Academy is a mainstream secondary school in Watford, Hertfordshire, for children and young people aged 11 to 18. In January 2026, 130 of its 1,331 pupils (9.8%) were getting SEN support and 38 (2.9%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 11–18
  • 1,331 pupils

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Hertfordshire.

9.8% get SEN support

130 of 1,331 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school9.8%
  • England14.1%
  • Hertfordshire13.5%

Lower than the England average.

2.9% have an EHC plan

38 of 1,331 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school2.9%
  • England3.5%
  • Hertfordshire3.5%

About the same as the England average.

Most common needs

  • Social, emotional and mental health42
  • Autism40
  • Moderate learning difficulty33
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia23
  • Speech, language and communication18

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Academy
Ages
11 to 18
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
1,331 (places for 1,600)
Headteacher
Mr Tim Body
Part of
Westfield Academy
Free school meals
26.9% of pupils eligible
Council
Hertfordshire
School reference (URN)
140049

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Hertfordshire council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Graded by area, November 2024; school remains Good (December 2019)

Inspected in November 2024. Inspections from September 2024 to November 2025 graded each area but gave no overall grade.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Personal developmentGood
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • Sixth formGood
  • SafeguardingEffective

Since then: School remains Good (ungraded inspection, December 2019).

Contact and getting there

Tolpits Lane, Watford, WD18 6NS

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Hertfordshire SEND schools in Hertfordshire

Questions about Westfield Academy

How many pupils at Westfield Academy have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 130 of the 1,331 pupils (9.8%) were getting SEN support and 38 (2.9%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Westfield Academy?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (42 pupils), autism (40 pupils) and moderate learning difficulties (33 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Westfield Academy?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Westfield Academy?

Through Hertfordshire council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Westfield Academy?

You can ask for Westfield Academy to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Westfield Academy have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Warren Dell Primary School, about 1.8 miles away.

Where is Westfield Academy?

Tolpits Lane, Watford, WD18 6NS, in Hertfordshire.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder