SEN2gether

Chichester Free School is an all-through mainstream school in Chichester, West Sussex, for children and young people aged 4 to 19. In January 2026, 157 of its 1,118 pupils (14%) were getting SEN support and 23 (2.1%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 4–19
  • 1,118 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in West Sussex.

14% get SEN support

157 of 1,118 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school14%
  • England14.1%
  • West Sussex17%

About the same as the England average.

2.1% have an EHC plan

23 of 1,118 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school2.1%
  • England3.5%
  • West Sussex3.5%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia41
  • Speech, language and communication36
  • Social, emotional and mental health23
  • Moderate learning difficulty17
  • Autism16
  • Physical disability5

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream all-through school
Run as
Free school
Ages
4 to 19
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
1,118 (places for 1,020)
Headteacher
Mr James Garner (Principal)
Part of
Sussex Learning Trust
Free school meals
14.8% of pupils eligible
Council
West Sussex
School reference (URN)
139668

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask West Sussex council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, May 2024

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in May 2024.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Personal developmentOutstanding
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • Early yearsGood
  • SafeguardingEffective

Contact and getting there

Hunston Road, Chichester, PO20 1NP

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in West Sussex SEND schools in West Sussex

Questions about Chichester Free School

How many pupils at Chichester Free School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 157 of the 1,118 pupils (14%) were getting SEN support and 23 (2.1%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Chichester Free School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (41 pupils), speech, language and communication needs (36 pupils) and social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (23 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Chichester Free School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Chichester Free School?

Through West Sussex council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Chichester Free School?

You can ask for Chichester Free School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Chichester Free School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Chichester Nursery School, about 1.3 miles away.

Where is Chichester Free School?

Hunston Road, Chichester, PO20 1NP, in West Sussex.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder