SEN2gether

Ark Orchard Head Primary School is a mainstream primary school in Pontefract, Wakefield, for children aged 3 to 11. In January 2026, 47 of its 335 pupils (14%) were getting SEN support and 18 (5.4%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 3–11
  • 335 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state primary schools across England and in Wakefield.

14% get SEN support

47 of 335 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school14%
  • England15.4%
  • Wakefield15%

About the same as the England average.

5.4% have an EHC plan

18 of 335 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school5.4%
  • England4.1%
  • Wakefield4.1%

Higher than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Speech, language and communication23
  • Social, emotional and mental health16
  • Autism5

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream primary school
Run as
Academy
Ages
3 to 11
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
335 (places for 315)
Headteacher
Mrs Kara Adams (Executive Headteacher)
Part of
Ark Schools
Free school meals
23.1% of pupils eligible
Council
Wakefield
School reference (URN)
139503

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Wakefield council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, November 2019; improved significantly (March 2025)

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in November 2019.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Personal developmentGood
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • Early yearsGood
  • SafeguardingEffective

Since then: Improved significantly (ungraded inspection, March 2025).

Contact and getting there

Orchard Head Lane, Pontefract, WF8 2NJ

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Wakefield SEND schools in Wakefield

Questions about Ark Orchard Head Primary School

How many pupils at Ark Orchard Head Primary School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 47 of the 335 pupils (14%) were getting SEN support and 18 (5.4%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state primary schools it is 15.4% and 4.1%.

What are the most common needs at Ark Orchard Head Primary School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are speech, language and communication needs (23 pupils), social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (16 pupils) and autism (5 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Ark Orchard Head Primary School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Ark Orchard Head Primary School?

Through Wakefield council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Ark Orchard Head Primary School?

You can ask for Ark Orchard Head Primary School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Ark Orchard Head Primary School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Airedale Academy, about 1.3 miles away.

Where is Ark Orchard Head Primary School?

Orchard Head Lane, Pontefract, WF8 2NJ, in Wakefield.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder