SEN2gether

The JCB Academy is a mainstream secondary school in Rocester, Staffordshire, for children and young people aged 13 to 19. In January 2026, 121 of its 781 pupils (15.5%) were getting SEN support and 33 (4.2%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 13–19
  • 781 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Staffordshire.

15.5% get SEN support

121 of 781 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school15.5%
  • England14.1%
  • Staffordshire14.1%

About the same as the England average.

4.2% have an EHC plan

33 of 781 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school4.2%
  • England3.5%
  • Staffordshire2.8%

About the same as the England average.

Most common needs

  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia41
  • Moderate learning difficulty27
  • Social, emotional and mental health26
  • Autism25
  • Speech, language and communication14
  • Physical disability5

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
University technical college
Ages
13 to 19
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
781 (places for 728)
Headteacher
Mr Jim Bailey (Principal)
Part of
The Jcb Academy Trust
Free school meals
15.2% of pupils eligible
Council
Staffordshire
School reference (URN)
139234

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Staffordshire council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, January 2024

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in January 2024.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Personal developmentGood
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • Sixth formGood
  • SafeguardingEffective

Contact and getting there

Mill Street, Rocester, ST14 5JX

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Staffordshire SEND schools in Staffordshire

Questions about The JCB Academy

How many pupils at The JCB Academy have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 121 of the 781 pupils (15.5%) were getting SEN support and 33 (4.2%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at The JCB Academy?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (41 pupils), moderate learning difficulties (27 pupils) and social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (26 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at The JCB Academy?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at The JCB Academy?

Through Staffordshire council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to The JCB Academy?

You can ask for The JCB Academy to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does The JCB Academy have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Hilltop Primary Academy, about 5.6 miles away.

Where is The JCB Academy?

Mill Street, Rocester, ST14 5JX, in Staffordshire.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder