SEN2gether

Hitchin Boys' School is a mainstream secondary school in Hitchin, Hertfordshire, for boys aged 11 to 18. In January 2026, 243 of its 1,364 pupils (17.8%) were getting SEN support and 39 (2.9%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 11–18
  • 1,364 pupils
  • Boys only
  • Ofsted report card (2025)

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Hertfordshire.

17.8% get SEN support

243 of 1,364 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school17.8%
  • England14.1%
  • Hertfordshire13.5%

Higher than the England average.

2.9% have an EHC plan

39 of 1,364 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school2.9%
  • England3.5%
  • Hertfordshire3.5%

About the same as the England average.

Most common needs

  • Social, emotional and mental health85
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia84
  • Autism45
  • Moderate learning difficulty27
  • Speech, language and communication17
  • Hearing impairment8

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Academy
Ages
11 to 18
Boys and girls
Boys only
Pupils
1,364 (places for 1,400)
Headteacher
Mr Timothy Bennett
Part of
Hitchin Boys' School
Free school meals
8.8% of pupils eligible
Council
Hertfordshire
School reference (URN)
139154

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Hertfordshire council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Report card, November 2025: Exceptional in 4 of 7 areas

Inspected in November 2025 under Ofsted’s new report cards, which grade each area separately, from Exceptional to Urgent improvement, instead of one overall grade.

  • InclusionExceptional
  • Curriculum and teachingStrong standard
  • AchievementStrong standard
  • Attendance and behaviourExceptional
  • Personal development and wellbeingExceptional
  • Post-16Strong standard
  • Leadership and governanceExceptional
  • SafeguardingMet

Since then: School remains Outstanding (ungraded inspection, September 2021).

Contact and getting there

Grammar School Walk, Hitchin, SG5 1JB

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Hertfordshire SEND schools in Hertfordshire

Questions about Hitchin Boys' School

How many pupils at Hitchin Boys' School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 243 of the 1,364 pupils (17.8%) were getting SEN support and 39 (2.9%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Hitchin Boys' School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (85 pupils), dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (84 pupils) and autism (45 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Hitchin Boys' School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Hitchin Boys' School?

Through Hertfordshire council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Hitchin Boys' School?

You can ask for Hitchin Boys' School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Hitchin Boys' School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is The Priory School, about 0.8 miles away.

Where is Hitchin Boys' School?

Grammar School Walk, Hitchin, SG5 1JB, in Hertfordshire.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder