SEN2gether

Desborough College is a mainstream secondary school in Maidenhead, Windsor and Maidenhead, for boys aged 11 to 18. In January 2026, 70 of its 539 pupils (13%) were getting SEN support and 24 (4.5%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 11–18
  • 539 pupils
  • Boys only
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Windsor and Maidenhead.

13% get SEN support

70 of 539 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school13%
  • England14.1%
  • Windsor and Maidenhead14.7%

About the same as the England average.

4.5% have an EHC plan

24 of 539 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school4.5%
  • England3.5%
  • Windsor and Maidenhead3.5%

Higher than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Social, emotional and mental health26
  • Autism21
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia18
  • Speech, language and communication8
  • Moderate learning difficulty8

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Academy (sponsored)
Ages
11 to 18
Boys and girls
Boys only
Pupils
539 (places for 1,140)
Headteacher
Dr Parimal Bhatt (Principal)
Part of
Pioneer Educational Trust
Free school meals
19% of pupils eligible
Council
Windsor and Maidenhead
School reference (URN)
138879

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Windsor and Maidenhead council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, September 2014; school remains Good (May 2024)

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in September 2014. That was some time ago, so read the latest report for the full picture.

  • Leadership and managementGood
  • Sixth formGood

Since then: School remains Good (ungraded inspection, May 2024).

Contact and getting there

Shoppenhangers Road, Maidenhead, SL6 2QB

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Windsor and Maidenhead SEND schools in Windsor and Maidenhead

Questions about Desborough College

How many pupils at Desborough College have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 70 of the 539 pupils (13%) were getting SEN support and 24 (4.5%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Desborough College?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (26 pupils), autism (21 pupils) and dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (18 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Desborough College?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Desborough College?

Through Windsor and Maidenhead council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Desborough College?

You can ask for Desborough College to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Desborough College have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Wessex Primary School, about 1.2 miles away.

Where is Desborough College?

Shoppenhangers Road, Maidenhead, SL6 2QB, in Windsor and Maidenhead.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder