SEN2gether

Lymm High School is a mainstream secondary school in Lymm, Warrington, for children and young people aged 11 to 18. In January 2026, 193 of its 1,937 pupils (10%) were getting SEN support and 58 (3%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 11–18
  • 1,937 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Warrington.

10% get SEN support

193 of 1,937 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school10%
  • England14.1%
  • Warrington14.1%

Lower than the England average.

3% have an EHC plan

58 of 1,937 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school3%
  • England3.5%
  • Warrington4.4%

About the same as the England average.

Most common needs

  • Social, emotional and mental health79
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia58
  • Speech, language and communication30
  • Autism23
  • Moderate learning difficulty23
  • Visual impairment12

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Academy
Ages
11 to 18
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
1,937 (places for 1,909)
Headteacher
Gwyn Williams
Part of
Lymm High School
Free school meals
12.4% of pupils eligible
Council
Warrington
School reference (URN)
138732

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Warrington council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, March 2024; school remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next (December 2022)

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in March 2024.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Personal developmentGood
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • Sixth formOutstanding
  • SafeguardingEffective

Since then: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next (ungraded inspection, December 2022).

Contact and getting there

Oughtrington Lane, Lymm, WA13 0RB

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Warrington SEND schools in Warrington

Questions about Lymm High School

How many pupils at Lymm High School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 193 of the 1,937 pupils (10%) were getting SEN support and 58 (3%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Lymm High School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (79 pupils), dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (58 pupils) and speech, language and communication needs (30 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Lymm High School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Lymm High School?

Through Warrington council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Lymm High School?

You can ask for Lymm High School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Lymm High School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Statham Primary School, about 1.5 miles away.

Where is Lymm High School?

Oughtrington Lane, Lymm, WA13 0RB, in Warrington.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder