SEN2gether

St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School is a mainstream primary school in Croydon, London, for children aged 4 to 11. In January 2026, 37 of its 409 pupils (9%) were getting SEN support and 10 (2.4%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 4–11
  • 409 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state primary schools across England and in Croydon.

9% get SEN support

37 of 409 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school9%
  • England15.4%
  • Croydon14.2%

Lower than the England average.

2.4% have an EHC plan

10 of 409 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school2.4%
  • England4.1%
  • Croydon4.1%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Speech, language and communication23
  • Moderate learning difficulty8
  • Autism6

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream primary school
Run as
Academy
Ages
4 to 11
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
409 (places for 420)
Headteacher
Mrs Louise Chabvuka
Part of
St Benedict Catholic Academy Trust
Faith
Roman Catholic
Free school meals
12.2% of pupils eligible
Council
Croydon
School reference (URN)
138612

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Croydon council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, March 2022

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in March 2022.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Personal developmentOutstanding
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • Early yearsOutstanding
  • SafeguardingEffective

Contact and getting there

Becket Close, Birchanger Road, London, SE25 5BN

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Croydon SEND schools in Croydon

Questions about St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School

How many pupils at St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 37 of the 409 pupils (9%) were getting SEN support and 10 (2.4%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state primary schools it is 15.4% and 4.1%.

What are the most common needs at St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are speech, language and communication needs (23 pupils), moderate learning difficulties (8 pupils) and autism (6 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School?

Through Croydon council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School?

You can ask for St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Oasis Academy Shirley Park Primary, about 0.4 miles away.

Where is St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School?

Becket Close, Birchanger Road, London, SE25 5BN, in Croydon.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder