SEN2gether

Beaumont School is a mainstream secondary school in St Albans, Hertfordshire, for children and young people aged 11 to 18. In January 2026, 223 of its 1,722 pupils (13%) were getting SEN support and 52 (3%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 11–18
  • 1,722 pupils

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Hertfordshire.

13% get SEN support

223 of 1,722 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school13%
  • England14.1%
  • Hertfordshire13.5%

About the same as the England average.

3% have an EHC plan

52 of 1,722 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school3%
  • England3.5%
  • Hertfordshire3.5%

About the same as the England average.

Most common needs

  • Social, emotional and mental health109
  • Autism70
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia58
  • Hearing impairment13
  • Physical disability13
  • Speech, language and communication7

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Academy
Ages
11 to 18
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
1,722 (places for 1,600)
Headteacher
Mr Martin Atkinson
Part of
Beaumont School
Free school meals
4.4% of pupils eligible
Council
Hertfordshire
School reference (URN)
138286

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Hertfordshire council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Graded by area, May 2025

Inspected in May 2025. Inspections from September 2024 to November 2025 graded each area but gave no overall grade.

  • Quality of educationOutstanding
  • Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
  • Personal developmentOutstanding
  • Leadership and managementOutstanding
  • Sixth formOutstanding
  • SafeguardingEffective

Contact and getting there

Austen Way, St Albans, AL4 0XB

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Hertfordshire SEND schools in Hertfordshire

Questions about Beaumont School

How many pupils at Beaumont School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 223 of the 1,722 pupils (13%) were getting SEN support and 52 (3%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Beaumont School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (109 pupils), autism (70 pupils) and dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (58 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Beaumont School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Beaumont School?

Through Hertfordshire council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Beaumont School?

You can ask for Beaumont School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Beaumont School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Maple Primary School, about 1.4 miles away.

Where is Beaumont School?

Austen Way, St Albans, AL4 0XB, in Hertfordshire.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder