SEN2gether

Atherton High School is a mainstream secondary school in Atherton, Wigan, for children and young people aged 11 to 16. In January 2026, 117 of its 561 pupils (20.9%) were getting SEN support and 21 (3.7%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 11–16
  • 561 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Wigan.

20.9% get SEN support

117 of 561 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school20.9%
  • England14.1%
  • Wigan15.7%

Higher than the England average.

3.7% have an EHC plan

21 of 561 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school3.7%
  • England3.5%
  • Wigan3.5%

About the same as the England average.

Most common needs

  • Social, emotional and mental health50
  • Moderate learning difficulty27
  • Autism20
  • Speech, language and communication15
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia12

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Free school
Ages
11 to 16
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
561 (places for 550)
Headteacher
Mrs Leanne Turner
Part of
Education Partnership Trust
Free school meals
47.4% of pupils eligible
Council
Wigan
School reference (URN)
138233

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Wigan council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, January 2024

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in January 2024.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Personal developmentGood
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • SafeguardingEffective

Contact and getting there

Hamilton Street, Atherton, M46 0AY

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Wigan SEND schools in Wigan

Questions about Atherton High School

How many pupils at Atherton High School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 117 of the 561 pupils (20.9%) were getting SEN support and 21 (3.7%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Atherton High School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (50 pupils), moderate learning difficulties (27 pupils) and autism (20 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Atherton High School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Atherton High School?

Through Wigan council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Atherton High School?

You can ask for Atherton High School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Atherton High School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Meadowbank Primary School, about 0.5 miles away.

Where is Atherton High School?

Hamilton Street, Atherton, M46 0AY, in Wigan.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder