SEN2gether

Daubeney Academy is a mainstream secondary school in Bedford for children and young people aged 11 to 16. In January 2026, 98 of its 576 pupils (17%) were getting SEN support and 18 (3.1%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 11–16
  • 576 pupils

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Bedford.

17% get SEN support

98 of 576 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school17%
  • England14.1%
  • Bedford10.8%

About the same as the England average.

3.1% have an EHC plan

18 of 576 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school3.1%
  • England3.5%
  • Bedford3.5%

About the same as the England average.

Most common needs

  • Moderate learning difficulty30
  • Social, emotional and mental health28
  • Autism22
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia15
  • Speech, language and communication11

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Academy
Ages
11 to 16
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
576 (places for 583)
Headteacher
Mr Chris Carter
Part of
Chiltern Learning Trust
Free school meals
28.8% of pupils eligible
Council
Bedford
School reference (URN)
138067

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Bedford council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Graded by area, July 2025

Inspected in July 2025. Inspections from September 2024 to November 2025 graded each area but gave no overall grade.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
  • Personal developmentOutstanding
  • Leadership and managementOutstanding
  • SafeguardingEffective

Contact and getting there

Orchard Street, Kempston, Bedford, MK42 7PS

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Bedford SEND schools in Bedford

Questions about Daubeney Academy

How many pupils at Daubeney Academy have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 98 of the 576 pupils (17%) were getting SEN support and 18 (3.1%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Daubeney Academy?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are moderate learning difficulties (30 pupils), social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (28 pupils) and autism (22 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Daubeney Academy?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Daubeney Academy?

Through Bedford council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Daubeney Academy?

You can ask for Daubeney Academy to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Daubeney Academy have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Kempston Academy, about 1.1 miles away.

Where is Daubeney Academy?

Orchard Street, Kempston, Bedford, MK42 7PS, in Bedford.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder