SEN2gether

King Edward VI School is a mainstream secondary school in Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, for boys aged 11 to 18. In January 2026, 64 of its 879 pupils (7.3%) were getting SEN support and 5 (0.6%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 11–18
  • 879 pupils
  • Boys only
  • Ofsted: Outstanding

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Warwickshire.

7.3% get SEN support

64 of 879 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school7.3%
  • England14.1%
  • Warwickshire13.9%

Lower than the England average.

0.6% have an EHC plan

5 of 879 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school0.6%
  • England3.5%
  • Warwickshire3.1%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Autism24
  • Social, emotional and mental health15
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia8
  • Physical disability5

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Academy
Ages
11 to 18
Boys and girls
Boys only
Pupils
879 (places for 850)
Admissions
Selective (a grammar school)
Headteacher
Mr Bennet Carr (Headmaster)
Part of
The Grammar School of King Edward Vi at Stratford-Upon-Avon
Free school meals
3.1% of pupils eligible
Council
Warwickshire
School reference (URN)
137302

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Warwickshire council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Outstanding, November 2021

Rated Outstanding at its last graded inspection, in November 2021.

  • Quality of educationOutstanding
  • Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
  • Personal developmentOutstanding
  • Leadership and managementOutstanding
  • Sixth formOutstanding
  • SafeguardingEffective

Contact and getting there

Chapel Lane, Stratford-upon-Avon, CV37 6BE

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Warwickshire SEND schools in Warwickshire

Questions about King Edward VI School

How many pupils at King Edward VI School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 64 of the 879 pupils (7.3%) were getting SEN support and 5 (0.6%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at King Edward VI School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are autism (24 pupils), social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (15 pupils) and dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (8 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at King Edward VI School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at King Edward VI School?

Through Warwickshire council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to King Edward VI School?

You can ask for King Edward VI School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does King Edward VI School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Thomas Jolyffe Primary School, about 0.9 miles away.

Where is King Edward VI School?

Chapel Lane, Stratford-upon-Avon, CV37 6BE, in Warwickshire.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder