SEN2gether

Erasmus Darwin Academy is a mainstream secondary school in Burntwood, Staffordshire, for children and young people aged 11 to 18. In January 2026, 143 of its 1,112 pupils (12.9%) were getting SEN support and 48 (4.3%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 11–18
  • 1,112 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Staffordshire.

12.9% get SEN support

143 of 1,112 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school12.9%
  • England14.1%
  • Staffordshire14.1%

About the same as the England average.

4.3% have an EHC plan

48 of 1,112 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school4.3%
  • England3.5%
  • Staffordshire2.8%

About the same as the England average.

Most common needs

  • Moderate learning difficulty65
  • Social, emotional and mental health45
  • Autism34
  • Speech, language and communication28
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia8
  • Hearing impairment5

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Academy
Ages
11 to 18
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
1,112 (places for 1,084)
Headteacher
Mr Phil Walklate (Principal)
Part of
Primitas Learning Partnership
Free school meals
19.3% of pupils eligible
Council
Staffordshire
School reference (URN)
136886

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Staffordshire council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, September 2014; school remains Good (May 2023)

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in September 2014. That was some time ago, so read the latest report for the full picture.

  • Leadership and managementGood
  • Sixth formGood

Since then: School remains Good (ungraded inspection, May 2023).

Contact and getting there

Pool Road, Burntwood, WS7 3QW

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Staffordshire SEND schools in Staffordshire

Questions about Erasmus Darwin Academy

How many pupils at Erasmus Darwin Academy have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 143 of the 1,112 pupils (12.9%) were getting SEN support and 48 (4.3%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Erasmus Darwin Academy?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are moderate learning difficulties (65 pupils), social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (45 pupils) and autism (34 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Erasmus Darwin Academy?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Erasmus Darwin Academy?

Through Staffordshire council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Erasmus Darwin Academy?

You can ask for Erasmus Darwin Academy to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Erasmus Darwin Academy have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Norton Canes High School, about 1.5 miles away.

Where is Erasmus Darwin Academy?

Pool Road, Burntwood, WS7 3QW, in Staffordshire.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder