SEN2gether

Hockerill Anglo-European College is a mainstream secondary school in Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, for children and young people aged 11 to 18. In January 2026, 129 of its 903 pupils (14.3%) were getting SEN support and 80 (8.9%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 11–18
  • 903 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in Hertfordshire.

14.3% get SEN support

129 of 903 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school14.3%
  • England14.1%
  • Hertfordshire13.5%

About the same as the England average.

8.9% have an EHC plan

80 of 903 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school8.9%
  • England3.5%
  • Hertfordshire3.5%

Higher than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia67
  • Social, emotional and mental health54
  • Autism48
  • Speech, language and communication19
  • Physical disability9

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Academy
Ages
11 to 18
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
903 (places for 728)
Headteacher
Mr Alasdair Mackenzie (Principal)
Part of
Hockerill Anglo-European College LTD.
Free school meals
4.8% of pupils eligible
Council
Hertfordshire
School reference (URN)
136482

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Hertfordshire council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, June 2022

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in June 2022.

  • Quality of educationOutstanding
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Personal developmentOutstanding
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • Sixth formOutstanding
  • SafeguardingEffective

Contact and getting there

Dunmow Road, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 5HX

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Hertfordshire SEND schools in Hertfordshire

Questions about Hockerill Anglo-European College

How many pupils at Hockerill Anglo-European College have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 129 of the 903 pupils (14.3%) were getting SEN support and 80 (8.9%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Hockerill Anglo-European College?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (67 pupils), social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (54 pupils) and autism (48 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Hockerill Anglo-European College?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Hockerill Anglo-European College?

Through Hertfordshire council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Hockerill Anglo-European College?

You can ask for Hockerill Anglo-European College to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Hockerill Anglo-European College have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Avanti Grange Secondary School, about 1.3 miles away.

Where is Hockerill Anglo-European College?

Dunmow Road, Bishop's Stortford, CM23 5HX, in Hertfordshire.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder