SEN2gether

Holy Trinity CofE Secondary School, Crawley is a mainstream secondary school in Crawley, West Sussex, for children and young people aged 11 to 18. In January 2026, 240 of its 1,340 pupils (17.9%) were getting SEN support and 29 (2.2%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 11–18
  • 1,340 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state secondary schools across England and in West Sussex.

17.9% get SEN support

240 of 1,340 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school17.9%
  • England14.1%
  • West Sussex17%

Higher than the England average.

2.2% have an EHC plan

29 of 1,340 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school2.2%
  • England3.5%
  • West Sussex3.5%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Moderate learning difficulty73
  • Social, emotional and mental health71
  • Speech, language and communication41
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia38
  • Autism17

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream secondary school
Run as
Voluntary aided school
Ages
11 to 18
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
1,340 (places for 1,308)
Headteacher
Revd Chrissie Millwood
Faith
Church of England
Free school meals
32% of pupils eligible
Council
West Sussex
School reference (URN)
126098

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask West Sussex council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, November 2023

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in November 2023.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Personal developmentGood
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • Sixth formGood
  • SafeguardingEffective

Contact and getting there

Buckswood Drive, Gossops Green, Crawley, RH11 8JE

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in West Sussex SEND schools in West Sussex

Questions about Holy Trinity CofE Secondary School, Crawley

How many pupils at Holy Trinity CofE Secondary School, Crawley have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 240 of the 1,340 pupils (17.9%) were getting SEN support and 29 (2.2%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state secondary schools it is 14.1% and 3.5%.

What are the most common needs at Holy Trinity CofE Secondary School, Crawley?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are moderate learning difficulties (73 pupils), social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (71 pupils) and speech, language and communication needs (41 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Holy Trinity CofE Secondary School, Crawley?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Holy Trinity CofE Secondary School, Crawley?

Through West Sussex council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Holy Trinity CofE Secondary School, Crawley?

You can ask for Holy Trinity CofE Secondary School, Crawley to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Holy Trinity CofE Secondary School, Crawley have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Thomas Bennett Community College, about 0.9 miles away.

Where is Holy Trinity CofE Secondary School, Crawley?

Buckswood Drive, Gossops Green, Crawley, RH11 8JE, in West Sussex.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder