SEN2gether

Jerome Primary School is a mainstream primary school in Cannock, Staffordshire, for children aged 3 to 11. In January 2026, 33 of its 214 pupils (15.4%) were getting SEN support and 6 (2.8%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 3–11
  • 214 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state primary schools across England and in Staffordshire.

15.4% get SEN support

33 of 214 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school15.4%
  • England15.4%
  • Staffordshire14%

About the same as the England average.

2.8% have an EHC plan

6 of 214 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school2.8%
  • England4.1%
  • Staffordshire2.8%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Moderate learning difficulty13
  • Speech, language and communication11
  • Social, emotional and mental health5

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream primary school
Run as
Council-run school
Ages
3 to 11
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
214 (places for 210)
Headteacher
Mrs Claire Sarginson
Free school meals
8.9% of pupils eligible
Council
Staffordshire
School reference (URN)
124175

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Staffordshire council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, January 2017; school remains Good (February 2023)

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in January 2017. That was some time ago, so read the latest report for the full picture.

  • Leadership and managementGood
  • Early yearsGood
  • SafeguardingEffective

Since then: School remains Good (ungraded inspection, February 2023).

Contact and getting there

Hussey Road, Norton Canes, Cannock, WS11 9TP

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Staffordshire SEND schools in Staffordshire

Questions about Jerome Primary School

How many pupils at Jerome Primary School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 33 of the 214 pupils (15.4%) were getting SEN support and 6 (2.8%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state primary schools it is 15.4% and 4.1%.

What are the most common needs at Jerome Primary School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are moderate learning difficulties (13 pupils), speech, language and communication needs (11 pupils) and social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (5 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Jerome Primary School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Jerome Primary School?

Through Staffordshire council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Jerome Primary School?

You can ask for Jerome Primary School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Jerome Primary School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Norton Canes High School, about 0.6 miles away.

Where is Jerome Primary School?

Hussey Road, Norton Canes, Cannock, WS11 9TP, in Staffordshire.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder