SEN2gether

Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School is a mainstream primary school in Waltham Cross, Hertfordshire, for children aged 3 to 11. In January 2026, 26 of its 207 pupils (12.6%) were getting SEN support and 12 (5.8%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 3–11
  • 207 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state primary schools across England and in Hertfordshire.

12.6% get SEN support

26 of 207 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school12.6%
  • England15.4%
  • Hertfordshire14%

About the same as the England average.

5.8% have an EHC plan

12 of 207 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school5.8%
  • England4.1%
  • Hertfordshire4.1%

Higher than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Social, emotional and mental health11
  • Moderate learning difficulty11
  • Speech, language and communication9
  • Autism5

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream primary school
Run as
Voluntary controlled school
Ages
3 to 11
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
207 (places for 236)
Headteacher
Natalie Ranson
Faith
Church of England
Free school meals
19.3% of pupils eligible
Council
Hertfordshire
School reference (URN)
117415

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Hertfordshire council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, July 2013; school remains Good (March 2023)

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in July 2013. That was some time ago, so read the latest report for the full picture.

  • Leadership and managementGood

Since then: School remains Good (ungraded inspection, March 2023).

Contact and getting there

94, Churchgate, Cheshunt, Waltham Cross, EN8 9ND

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Hertfordshire SEND schools in Hertfordshire

Questions about Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School

How many pupils at Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 26 of the 207 pupils (12.6%) were getting SEN support and 12 (5.8%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state primary schools it is 15.4% and 4.1%.

What are the most common needs at Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (11 pupils), moderate learning difficulties (11 pupils) and speech, language and communication needs (9 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School?

Through Hertfordshire council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School?

You can ask for Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Downfield Primary School, about 0.9 miles away.

Where is Dewhurst St Mary CofE Primary School?

94, Churchgate, Cheshunt, Waltham Cross, EN8 9ND, in Hertfordshire.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder