SEN2gether

Belswains Primary School is a mainstream primary school in Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, for children aged 3 to 11. In January 2026, 36 of its 431 pupils (8.4%) were getting SEN support and 20 (4.6%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 3–11
  • 431 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state primary schools across England and in Hertfordshire.

8.4% get SEN support

36 of 431 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school8.4%
  • England15.4%
  • Hertfordshire14%

Lower than the England average.

4.6% have an EHC plan

20 of 431 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school4.6%
  • England4.1%
  • Hertfordshire4.1%

About the same as the England average.

Most common needs

  • Autism12
  • Social, emotional and mental health7
  • Speech, language and communication5

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream primary school
Run as
Council-run school
Ages
3 to 11
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
431 (places for 446)
Headteacher
Mrs Neysa Claridge
Free school meals
14.5% of pupils eligible
Council
Hertfordshire
School reference (URN)
117365

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Hertfordshire council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, July 2013; school remains Good (March 2023)

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in July 2013. That was some time ago, so read the latest report for the full picture.

  • Leadership and managementGood

Since then: School remains Good (ungraded inspection, March 2023).

Contact and getting there

Barnfield, Hemel Hempstead, HP3 9QJ

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Hertfordshire SEND schools in Hertfordshire

Questions about Belswains Primary School

How many pupils at Belswains Primary School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 36 of the 431 pupils (8.4%) were getting SEN support and 20 (4.6%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state primary schools it is 15.4% and 4.1%.

What are the most common needs at Belswains Primary School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are autism (12 pupils), social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (7 pupils) and speech, language and communication needs (5 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Belswains Primary School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Belswains Primary School?

Through Hertfordshire council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Belswains Primary School?

You can ask for Belswains Primary School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Belswains Primary School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Longdean School, about 0.5 miles away.

Where is Belswains Primary School?

Barnfield, Hemel Hempstead, HP3 9QJ, in Hertfordshire.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder