SEN2gether

The Lea Primary School and Nursery is a mainstream primary school in Harpenden, Hertfordshire, for children aged 3 to 11. In January 2026, 28 of its 239 pupils (11.7%) were getting SEN support and 3 (1.3%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 3–11
  • 239 pupils

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state primary schools across England and in Hertfordshire.

11.7% get SEN support

28 of 239 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school11.7%
  • England15.4%
  • Hertfordshire14%

Lower than the England average.

1.3% have an EHC plan

3 of 239 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school1.3%
  • England4.1%
  • Hertfordshire4.1%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Speech, language and communication11
  • Social, emotional and mental health10
  • Autism7

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream primary school
Run as
Council-run school
Ages
3 to 11
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
239 (places for 236)
Headteacher
Mrs Tracey Berry
Free school meals
11% of pupils eligible
Council
Hertfordshire
School reference (URN)
117327

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Hertfordshire council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Graded by area, October 2024; school remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next (June 2023)

Inspected in October 2024. Inspections from September 2024 to November 2025 graded each area but gave no overall grade.

  • Quality of educationOutstanding
  • Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
  • Personal developmentOutstanding
  • Leadership and managementOutstanding
  • Early yearsOutstanding
  • SafeguardingEffective

Since then: School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next (ungraded inspection, June 2023).

Contact and getting there

Moorland Road, Harpenden, AL5 4LE

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Hertfordshire SEND schools in Hertfordshire

Questions about The Lea Primary School and Nursery

How many pupils at The Lea Primary School and Nursery have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 28 of the 239 pupils (11.7%) were getting SEN support and 3 (1.3%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state primary schools it is 15.4% and 4.1%.

What are the most common needs at The Lea Primary School and Nursery?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are speech, language and communication needs (11 pupils), social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (10 pupils) and autism (7 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at The Lea Primary School and Nursery?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at The Lea Primary School and Nursery?

Through Hertfordshire council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to The Lea Primary School and Nursery?

You can ask for The Lea Primary School and Nursery to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does The Lea Primary School and Nursery have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Sauncey Wood Primary School, about 0.7 miles away.

Where is The Lea Primary School and Nursery?

Moorland Road, Harpenden, AL5 4LE, in Hertfordshire.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder