SEN2gether

Walkern Primary School is a mainstream primary school in Stevenage, Hertfordshire, for children aged 4 to 11. In January 2026, 28 of its 154 pupils (18.2%) were getting SEN support and 2 (1.3%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 4–11
  • 154 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state primary schools across England and in Hertfordshire.

18.2% get SEN support

28 of 154 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school18.2%
  • England15.4%
  • Hertfordshire14%

About the same as the England average.

1.3% have an EHC plan

2 of 154 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school1.3%
  • England4.1%
  • Hertfordshire4.1%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Social, emotional and mental health14
  • Speech, language and communication8
  • Moderate learning difficulty6

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream primary school
Run as
Council-run school
Ages
4 to 11
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
154 (places for 210)
Headteacher
Mr Jonty Hall
Free school meals
20.1% of pupils eligible
Council
Hertfordshire
School reference (URN)
117154

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Hertfordshire council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, February 2020; standards maintained (March 2025)

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in February 2020.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesGood
  • Personal developmentGood
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • Early yearsGood
  • SafeguardingEffective

Since then: Standards maintained (ungraded inspection, March 2025).

Contact and getting there

High Street, Walkern, Stevenage, SG2 7NS

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Hertfordshire SEND schools in Hertfordshire

Questions about Walkern Primary School

How many pupils at Walkern Primary School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 28 of the 154 pupils (18.2%) were getting SEN support and 2 (1.3%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state primary schools it is 15.4% and 4.1%.

What are the most common needs at Walkern Primary School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (14 pupils), speech, language and communication needs (8 pupils) and moderate learning difficulties (6 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Walkern Primary School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Walkern Primary School?

Through Hertfordshire council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Walkern Primary School?

You can ask for Walkern Primary School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Walkern Primary School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Moss Bury Primary School and Nursery, about 2.3 miles away.

Where is Walkern Primary School?

High Street, Walkern, Stevenage, SG2 7NS, in Hertfordshire.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder