SEN2gether

Hunsdon Junior Mixed and Infant School is a mainstream primary school in Ware, Hertfordshire, for children aged 4 to 11. In January 2026, 14 of its 93 pupils (15.1%) were getting SEN support and 3 (3.2%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 4–11
  • 93 pupils
  • Ofsted: Outstanding

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state primary schools across England and in Hertfordshire.

15.1% get SEN support

14 of 93 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school15.1%
  • England15.4%
  • Hertfordshire14%

About the same as the England average.

3.2% have an EHC plan

3 of 93 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school3.2%
  • England4.1%
  • Hertfordshire4.1%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Autism5

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream primary school
Run as
Council-run school
Ages
4 to 11
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
93 (places for 105)
Headteacher
Mr Jonathan Millward
Free school meals
14% of pupils eligible
Council
Hertfordshire
School reference (URN)
117117

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Hertfordshire council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Outstanding, November 2018; standards maintained (January 2025)

Rated Outstanding at its last graded inspection, in November 2018. That was some time ago, so read the latest report for the full picture.

  • Leadership and managementOutstanding
  • Early yearsOutstanding
  • SafeguardingEffective

Since then: Standards maintained (ungraded inspection, January 2025).

Contact and getting there

High Street, Hunsdon, Ware, SG12 8NT

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Hertfordshire SEND schools in Hertfordshire

Questions about Hunsdon Junior Mixed and Infant School

How many pupils at Hunsdon Junior Mixed and Infant School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 14 of the 93 pupils (15.1%) were getting SEN support and 3 (3.2%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state primary schools it is 15.4% and 4.1%.

What are the most common needs at Hunsdon Junior Mixed and Infant School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are autism (5 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Hunsdon Junior Mixed and Infant School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Hunsdon Junior Mixed and Infant School?

Through Hertfordshire council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Hunsdon Junior Mixed and Infant School?

You can ask for Hunsdon Junior Mixed and Infant School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Hunsdon Junior Mixed and Infant School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Tany's Dell Primary School and Nursery, about 3.3 miles away.

Where is Hunsdon Junior Mixed and Infant School?

High Street, Hunsdon, Ware, SG12 8NT, in Hertfordshire.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder