SEN2gether

St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School is a mainstream primary school in Milton Keynes for children aged 2 to 11. In January 2026, 30 of its 201 pupils (14.9%) were getting SEN support and 2 (1%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 2–11
  • 201 pupils

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state primary schools across England and in Milton Keynes.

14.9% get SEN support

30 of 201 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school14.9%
  • England15.4%
  • Milton Keynes14.9%

About the same as the England average.

1% have an EHC plan

2 of 201 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school1%
  • England4.1%
  • Milton Keynes2.6%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia15
  • Speech, language and communication10

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream primary school
Run as
Voluntary aided school
Ages
2 to 11
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
201 (places for 295)
Headteacher
Mr Robert Mundy (Executive Headteacher)
Faith
Roman Catholic
Free school meals
15.1% of pupils eligible
Council
Milton Keynes
School reference (URN)
110476

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Milton Keynes council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Graded by area, December 2024

Inspected in December 2024. Inspections from September 2024 to November 2025 graded each area but gave no overall grade.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
  • Personal developmentOutstanding
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • Early yearsGood
  • SafeguardingEffective

Contact and getting there

St Mary's Avenue, Bletchley, Milton Keynes, MK3 5DT

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Milton Keynes SEND schools in Milton Keynes

Questions about St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School

How many pupils at St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 30 of the 201 pupils (14.9%) were getting SEN support and 2 (1%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state primary schools it is 15.4% and 4.1%.

What are the most common needs at St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are dyslexia and other specific learning difficulties (15 pupils) and speech, language and communication needs (10 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School?

Through Milton Keynes council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School?

You can ask for St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Chestnuts Primary School, about 0.3 miles away.

Where is St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Primary School?

St Mary's Avenue, Bletchley, Milton Keynes, MK3 5DT, in Milton Keynes.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder