SEN2gether

Greenleys Junior School is a mainstream primary school in Milton Keynes for children aged 7 to 11. In January 2026, 43 of its 193 pupils (22.3%) were getting SEN support and 5 (2.6%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 7–11
  • 193 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state primary schools across England and in Milton Keynes.

22.3% get SEN support

43 of 193 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school22.3%
  • England15.4%
  • Milton Keynes14.9%

Higher than the England average.

2.6% have an EHC plan

5 of 193 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school2.6%
  • England4.1%
  • Milton Keynes2.6%

Lower than the England average.

Most common needs

  • Moderate learning difficulty18
  • Autism11
  • Social, emotional and mental health8
  • Specific learning difficulty, such as dyslexia6
  • Speech, language and communication5

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream primary school
Run as
Council-run school
Ages
7 to 11
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
193 (places for 238)
Headteacher
Mr Mike Talbot
Free school meals
60.1% of pupils eligible
Council
Milton Keynes
School reference (URN)
110367

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Milton Keynes council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, June 2023; school remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next (March 2022)

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in June 2023.

  • Quality of educationGood
  • Behaviour and attitudesOutstanding
  • Personal developmentGood
  • Leadership and managementGood
  • SafeguardingEffective

Since then: School remains Outstanding (Concerns) - S5 Next (ungraded inspection, March 2022).

Contact and getting there

Marron Lane, Wolverton, Milton Keynes, MK12 5DE

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Milton Keynes SEND schools in Milton Keynes

Questions about Greenleys Junior School

How many pupils at Greenleys Junior School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 43 of the 193 pupils (22.3%) were getting SEN support and 5 (2.6%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state primary schools it is 15.4% and 4.1%.

What are the most common needs at Greenleys Junior School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are moderate learning difficulties (18 pupils), autism (11 pupils) and social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (8 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Greenleys Junior School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Greenleys Junior School?

Through Milton Keynes council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Greenleys Junior School?

You can ask for Greenleys Junior School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Greenleys Junior School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is The Radcliffe School, about 0.4 miles away.

Where is Greenleys Junior School?

Marron Lane, Wolverton, Milton Keynes, MK12 5DE, in Milton Keynes.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder