SEN2gether

Ravenor Primary School is a mainstream primary school in Greenford, Ealing, for children aged 3 to 11. In January 2026, 79 of its 618 pupils (12.8%) were getting SEN support and 24 (3.9%) had an EHC plan.

  • Ages 3–11
  • 618 pupils
  • Ofsted: Good

Special educational needs here

From the school census, January 2026. Compared with state primary schools across England and in Ealing.

12.8% get SEN support

79 of 618 pupils. Help in school without an EHC plan.

  • This school12.8%
  • England15.4%
  • Ealing12.8%

About the same as the England average.

3.9% have an EHC plan

24 of 618 pupils. A legal plan from the council, for children who need more help.

  • This school3.9%
  • England4.1%
  • Ealing4.7%

About the same as the England average.

Most common needs

  • Speech, language and communication64
  • Autism9
  • Social, emotional and mental health7
  • Moderate learning difficulty6

Pupils by their main need, on SEN support or with an EHC plan. Needs with fewer than 5 pupils aren’t shown.

Figures show how many children the school supports, not how well. To see how it would support your child, talk to the SENCO and read its SEN information report on the school’s website.

School details

Type
Mainstream primary school
Run as
Council-run school
Ages
3 to 11
Boys and girls
Boys and girls
Pupils
618 (places for 682)
Headteacher
Mrs Leonie Lobo
Free school meals
35.5% of pupils eligible
Council
Ealing
School reference (URN)
101885

How SEN support works

4 steps, from a first chat to an EHC plan
  1. Talk to the class teacher and the SENCO

    If you’re worried about your child, ask for a meeting. Every school has a SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Your child doesn’t need a diagnosis to get help.

  2. SEN support

    The school should work out what your child needs, agree a plan with you, put it in place and review it together, usually each term. This is called SEN support.

  3. An EHC needs assessment

    If your child needs more help than the school can usually give, you or the school can ask Ealing council for an EHC needs assessment. It can lead to an Education, Health and Care (EHC) plan, which the council must make sure is delivered.

  4. Free, independent advice

    Your local SENDIASS can help at any stage, and can come to meetings with the school with you.

Questions to ask the SENCO

10 questions to tick off as you go

Ticks stay on this device, so you can use them at the meeting.

Ofsted

Rated Good, September 2012; school remains Good (March 2023)

Rated Good at its last graded inspection, in September 2012. That was some time ago, so read the latest report for the full picture.

  • Leadership and managementGood

Since then: School remains Good (ungraded inspection, March 2023).

Contact and getting there

Greenway Gardens, Greenford, UB6 9TT

Loading the map…

Directions: Walk Public transport Drive

Email me these details

The school’s details, its SEN figures and the questions to ask the SENCO, in your inbox.

We use your address for this one email and don’t keep it.

Nearby

Specialist schools and SEN units

Other mainstream schools

All mainstream schools in Ealing SEND schools in Ealing

Questions about Ravenor Primary School

How many pupils at Ravenor Primary School have special educational needs?

In the January 2026 school census, 79 of the 618 pupils (12.8%) were getting SEN support and 24 (3.9%) had an EHC plan. Across England’s state primary schools it is 15.4% and 4.1%.

What are the most common needs at Ravenor Primary School?

Counting pupils on SEN support and with an EHC plan, the most common main needs are speech, language and communication needs (64 pupils), autism (9 pupils) and social, emotional and mental health (SEMH) needs (7 pupils).

Who do I talk to about my child’s needs at Ravenor Primary School?

The SENCO (special educational needs co-ordinator). Every school has one, and every school must publish an SEN information report on its website explaining how it supports pupils with SEND.

How do I apply for a place at Ravenor Primary School?

Through Ealing council’s school admissions, in the normal application round or during the year. If your child has an EHC plan, you don’t apply this way: you ask for the school to be named in the plan instead.

Can my child with an EHC plan go to Ravenor Primary School?

You can ask for Ravenor Primary School to be named in your child’s EHC plan. The council must consult the school and name it, unless it would be unsuitable for your child’s age, ability or needs, or would affect other children’s education or the efficient use of resources.

Does Ravenor Primary School have an SEN unit or resourced provision?

Not according to the Department for Education’s register of schools. The nearest mainstream school with one is Greenford High School, about 0.3 miles away.

Where is Ravenor Primary School?

Greenway Gardens, Greenford, UB6 9TT, in Ealing.

School data: DfE Get Information About Schools, SEN figures from DfE Special educational needs in England (the January school census), under the Open Government Licence. Postcode lookups by postcodes.io: contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right, Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right, and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right. Distances are as the crow flies. Always check details and admissions with the school and your council.

Back to the school finder